Levi · Private 4x4

Private Northern Lights Tours

Only your party, one guide and your own pace.

From $308 per person Free cancellation
  • 5.0 / 5 20+ Reviews
  • Up to 5 hours, you choose Duration
  • 1–6 Travelers per Booking
  • 30% Refund if No Aurora
  • Free Cancellation

Book Your Experience

Check Availability & Prices

Lazy Santa's private 4x4 hunt collects your party from your Levi accommodation and drives with no kilometer limit for up to five hours, at a length you choose.

Four guests outside a snowy wooden hut under a large green aurora arc

Private Group: Northern Lights Hunt 4x4 SUV with Aurora guarantee

  • 5.0/5 (20 reviews)
  • Up to 5 hours, you choose
  • Free cancellation
  • Operated by Lazy Santa Safaris

Includes Private transportation in a warm 4x4 off-road vehicle · Pickup from your accommodation · Drop-off at your accommodation

From $308 per person Check Viator Availability

You'll choose your date and complete the booking on Viator. Free cancellation under Viator's standard terms; the booking page shows the deadline.

The Experience

A 4x4 Hunt for Your Party Only

A local Finnish guide, a warm off-road vehicle, no kilometer limit, scenic stops and snacks, with the night's length set by you up to five hours.

Highlights

  • Private 4x4 chase: only your own party of up to 6 in the vehicle
  • No kilometer limit: the guide drives as far as needed toward clear sky
  • You decide how long the night lasts, up to a maximum of 5 hours
  • Route set 100% by the weather, toward the best chance of a sighting
  • 30% refund if the aurora doesn't appear, per the Viator listing
  • Rated 5.0 from 20 Viator reviews; reviewers mention a campfire and a drive to Sweden

What's Included

  • Private transportation in a warm 4x4 off-road vehicle
  • Pickup from your accommodation
  • Drop-off at your accommodation
  • Snacks and some beverages
  • Local Finnish guide, speaking English or Finnish
  • Scenic stops along the way

How the Private 4x4 Hunt Runs

Priced per person on Viator, collected from your door, back within five hours.

  1. Book for your party

    On Viator the tour is priced per person, $308 each for 1–6 travelers, and a solo booking costs double. The same operator sells it on GetYourGuide at $766 per group of up to 6; compare both before you pay.

  2. Pickup from your accommodation

    Your guide collects you from your accommodation and drops you back there. The listed 4–5 hours run from pickup to drop-off, and the operator says you decide the length, up to a maximum of 5 hours.

  3. Hunt with no kilometer limit

    The guide follows clear skies and real-time aurora forecasts in a warm off-road vehicle, with scenic stops and snacks on the way. Infants ride on an adult's lap, and anyone with flu or a fever should not join.

  4. Dress warmly, know the refund

    Winter clothing is not included, so bring or rent your own. On Viator, if the aurora does not appear you receive a 30% refund; the GetYourGuide listing words it as a 50% money-back if no sighting.

Three Private Hunts Side by Side

Lazy Santa's private 4x4 on Viator and on GetYourGuide, and Arctic GM's premium private chase, checked October 2026.

FeatureMOST-REVIEWED PRIVATE TOUR Lazy Santa Private 4x4 Hunt (Viator)Lazy Santa Private 4x4 Hunt (GetYourGuide)Arctic GM Private Guaranteed Chase
Price from$308 per person; a solo booking costs double$766 per group of up to 6$1,905 per group of up to 8
Cost for two / four / six$616 / $1,232 / $1,848$766 / $766 / $766$1,905 for any party up to 8
Length and route4–5 hours, you choose up to 5; aurora-first, no kilometer limitAbout 5 hours, max 5; aurora-first, unlimited kilometersAbout 8 hours (typically 6–10); aurora-first, no mileage or time limit
VehicleWarm off-road 4x44x4 Arctic truck, 8 seatsPrivate 2025 Ford Tourneo 4x4 van
Pickup✓ Your accommodation✓ Your accommodation at Levi✓ Your accommodation in Levi
Photos and clothing✗ No photos listed; ✗ no winter clothing✓ Photos (amateur photographer, pro camera); ✗ no winter clothing✓ DSLR photos; ✓ thermal overalls
Ages and healthInfants on an adult's lap; not if you have flu or feverNot for wheelchair usersNo age limit stated
If there is no aurora30% refund50% money-backFull refund if none is captured by camera
Bookable25 Oct 2026 – 15 Apr 2027From 1 Nov 2026From 27 Oct 2026
Rating5.0 / 5 (20 reviews)5.0 / 5 (12 reviews)No reviews yet
Book NowSee on GetYourGuideSee on GetYourGuide

Private tours

Is a Private Aurora Tour Right for Your Party?

Per-person or per-group pricing worked out for 2 to 6 people, the private listings from Levi, who they suit and the drawbacks.

A private Northern Lights tour from Levi puts only your party in the vehicle with one guide, so you set the pace, the stops and when to give up. Lazy Santa’s private 4x4 hunt is the most-reviewed private listing we track, rated 5.0 from 20 Viator reviews, at $308 per person. Its GetYourGuide version costs $766 per group of up to 6, which is cheaper from three people up (checked October 2026).

Private tours compared

We earn a commission if you book through our links, at no extra cost to you.

TourPrice and basisGroupLength and routePhotos and clothingIf there is no auroraRating
Lazy Santa private 4x4 (Viator)$308 per person; solo pays double1–64–5 h, max 5; no kilometer limitNo photos listed; no winter clothing30% refund5.0 (20)
Lazy Santa private 4x4 (GetYourGuide)$766 per group up to 6Up to 6, 8-seat 4x4About 5 h; unlimited kilometersPhotos by an amateur photographer with a professional camera; no winter clothing50% money-back5.0 (12)
Arctic GM private chase$1,905 per group up to 8Up to 8About 8 h (typically 6–10); no mileage or time limitDSLR photos; thermal overallsFull refund if no aurora is captured by cameraNo reviews yet
Aurora Arctic Adventures private tour$1,120 per group up to 8Up to 8About 8 h (5–12); unlimited mileageProfessional photos; no thermal clothingFull refund if no photo of you with the lightsNo reviews yet
Wandering Owl private wilderness hunt$2,510 per group up to 8Up to 8About 6 hProfessional photos, dinner, thermal suits, bootsNo guarantee5.0 (1)
Kotona Lapland private photo shoot$840 per group up to 4Up to 4About 2 hPosed photo shoot, edited gallery; bring warm clothingNot statedNo reviews yet
Arctic House Safaris private hunt (Viator)$548 per group up to 4Up to 43 hSnacks, berry juiceNot stated3.7 (3)

Every one of these is aurora-first: you hire a guide and a vehicle to find clear sky. The closest shared alternative we review, Arctic GM’s guaranteed-sightings chase, costs $223 per person in a van of up to 8 strangers.

Viator or GetYourGuide: the per-head arithmetic

Lazy Santa sells the same private 4x4 hunt on both platforms on two different bases. Viator charges per person, $308 each, and a solo booking costs double. GetYourGuide’s Private Northern Lights Hunt in a 4x4 SUV charges $766 for the whole group of up to 6 (its first date this season is 1 November).

PartyViator, total (each)GetYourGuide, total (each)Cheaper
1$616 ($616)$766 ($766)Viator
2$616 ($308)$766 ($383)Viator, by $150
3$924 ($308)$766 ($255)GetYourGuide, by $158
4$1,232 ($308)$766 ($192)GetYourGuide, by $466
6$1,848 ($308)$766 ($128)GetYourGuide, by $1,082

So one or two travelers pay less on Viator, and any party of three or more pays less on GetYourGuide. Price is not the only difference. The Viator listing promises a 30% refund “if the aurora doesn’t appear”; the GetYourGuide listing says “50% money-back if no sighting” and lists photos taken with a professional camera by an amateur photographer. Neither includes winter clothing. Platform prices move with the date, so check the total for your night on both before you pay. Read our review for the operator’s terms in full.

Arctic GM’s private chase and the other per-group listings

Arctic GM’s private tour with guaranteed sightings is the premium option: your own 2025 4x4 van, a guide who is also your photographer, thermal overalls and no mileage or time limit, at $1,905 per group of up to 8. It carries the same refund trigger as the shared chase: a full refund “if no Northern Lights are captured by camera at any point during your tour”, with faint camera-only auroras counting as a sighting. Per head that is about $953 for two, $476 for four, $318 for six and $238 for eight. A full group of eight therefore pays about $15 a head more than eight seats on the shared $223 chase. It is a new listing with no reviews yet.

Aurora Arctic Adventures’ Private Northern Lights Tour costs $1,120 per group of up to 8 and refunds in full if it does not capture “a professional photo with you and the Northern Lights”. Its listing gives a pickup between 16:00 and 20:00, confirmed by 14:00 on the day, and a return usually between 01:00 and 04:00. Thermal clothing is excluded and it has no reviews yet.

Wandering Owl’s Private Northern Lights Hunt in the Wilderness is the most inclusive and the most expensive: $2,510 per group of up to 8 for about 6 hours, with a hot Scandinavian dinner by a campfire, thermal suits and boots, tripods and professional photos. It takes children from age 4 and makes no sighting guarantee. Kotona Lapland’s private aurora tour with photo shoot ($840 per group of up to 4, about 2 hours) is built around posed portraits, compared on our photography tours page.

Two smaller listings complete the field. Routa Collection’s VIP Private Northern Lights Hunt lists $672 per person for about 3–4 hours, may offer a second attempt, and mentions only “a small goodwill refund” at the guide’s discretion; it is rated 4.8 from 4 reviews. Arctic House Safaris’ Private Northern Lights Hunt from Levi costs $548 per group of up to 4 for 3 hours, rated 3.7 from 3 reviews.

Who a private tour suits

Couples get a quiet night and the guide’s full attention. At two people Lazy Santa on Viator ($616) undercuts its own GetYourGuide price; only Arctic House Safaris’ shorter 3-hour hunt ($548 per group, 3 reviews) costs less. Families with young children are the strongest case: Lazy Santa’s listing lets infants ride on an adult’s lap and allows a pram or stroller, while Beyond Arctic’s shared photo-led hunt takes no one under 8. Photographers can ask to stay longer at one spot. Anyone who wants to set the pace gets a say: Lazy Santa lets you choose the length up to 5 hours, and its GetYourGuide listing says the location “can be determined together based on your wishes”.

The drawbacks are real. You carry the whole cost with no strangers to share it, so a couple pays $616 against $446 for two seats on the shared Arctic GM chase. Ratings come from small samples: 20 and 12 reviews for Lazy Santa, and none for several listings above. Lazy Santa caps the night at 5 hours, and both of its listings leave you to bring or rent winter clothing, which Visit Levi says you can rent in Levi.

If a shared evening suits you better, Soma Adventures’ cabin by a private lake keeps the group to 8; our unique experiences page covers it. The aurora hunting page compares shared chases, and the worth-it guide weighs any tour against going out alone. You can also compare every type of aurora tour from Levi.

Ready to choose a night? Check dates for the private 4x4 hunt.

Guest Reviews

What Private Tour Guests Say

5.0/5 from 20 verified guests

Ratings and review counts are each platform's own figures (GetYourGuide or Viator) as of October 2026 and change day to day.

"Lauri was awesome! He contacted us earlier in the day to make adjustments to our planned excursion so that we could have a better chance at seeing the northern lights. There was a very low chance at seeing the northern lights but he sai"

Kelsy C

"The tour guide was very knowledgeable and did whatever it took for us to see the Northern lights. I highly recommend"

Fernando P

"Dont even bother booking anywhere else.Even though it was snowing and very cloudy and chances were almost zero to see Northern Lights We decided to still go for the experience of the artic.Ended up having a great chat to Lauri and even"

Roderick R

"If you are serious about seeing the northern lights, this private tour is definitely the way to go! Our guide Lauri did everything possible to find the lights for us, including driving to Sweden to get the best chance. We unfortunately went"

Brian D

"Even though aurora that day was quite weak we managed to catch it. Overall experience was a great adventure with some off-road driving, fire camp in the middle of nowhere under the stars. Beautiful scenery!"

Svetlana P

Read all 20 verified reviews

See All Reviews

Book a Night for Your Party

Rated 5.0 out of 5 from 20 Viator reviews, the most-reviewed private aurora listing we track, with pickup from your door and a 30% refund if the aurora does not appear. Starting from $308 per person.

Check Availability & Book

Can't Make These Dates?

Browse More Available Options

More tours and times nearby. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

Private Aurora Tours: Questions

Per-group cost, two travelers or more, group limits, pickup outside Levi, route and length, photos and cloudy nights.